Equity Release

Air Sourcing integrates Just Adviser Portal

Air Group has launched the Just API link on its Air Sourcing platform. Air Group...

Later Life Lending Network offers two new deals

The Later Life Lending Network is now offering access to both the more2life Flexi...

Record figures for the equity release market

The Equity Release Council has revealed that the number of new and returning equity...

Pure Retirement appoints CFO

Pure Retirement has announced the appointment of Eleanor Thornhill as its new chief financial...

Equity Release Summit to focus on gifting and green finance

The Equity Release Council's Equity Release Summit, which will take place next month, will...

Mandatory face-to-face legal advice returns to equity release

All customers considering an equity release product will now be required to have at...

Equity Release Council advisers offered lower PI premiums

Liberty Mutual Insurance Europe SE is offering eligible Equity Release Council adviser-members discounted professional...

BestAdvice appoints special projects editor

Simon Read has joined BestAdvice as its special projects editor. Read (pictured) will initially be...

2022 will be the toughest year for fixed-income retirees

If people were in any doubt about what the cost of living crisis looks...

Equity release product pricing up year-on-year

The Equity Release Council has reported that the average equity release customer drew the...

Mortgage Advice Bureau to acquire Fluent Money Group

Mortgage Advice Bureau is to acquire approximately 75% of Project Finland Topco (Fluent Money...

Penalty-free partial repayments become equity release prerequisite

All new equity release customers can now benefit from a product feature that has...

Data shows lifetime mortgage customers resume aspirational spending

The easing of pandemic restrictions has prompted an increase in lifetime mortgage customers using...

More2life makes two key hires

Equity release lender more2life has announced the appointment of Graham Munday as in-house lead...

COMMENT

Mortgage maturity: A golden opportunity for advisers

Around 1.8 million fixed-rate mortgage deals are due to come to an end in 2026, adding to the 1.6 million mortgages that already matured...

Rates are moving and regulation is evolving

Many lenders are having to increase their rates, and that trend looks set to continue over the coming week. For clients whose current deal...

Building tomorrow’s mortgage market: AI built on trust, governance and confidence

The government's Financial Services AI Adoption Plan, led by Harriet Rees, group chief information officer at Starling Bank, and Dr Rohit Dhawan, group director...

The protection prompt: what AI still needs to get right

The Mills Review has prompted plenty of discussion across the mortgage industry. While much of the focus has been on the finding that a...

Why second charges are helping Right to Buy borrowers do more with their home

For many people, Right to Buy is still one of the most accessible ways to become a homeowner and over the last five years,...

Latest news

First-time buyer squeeze deepens as mortgage rates climb

First-time buyers with small deposits face mounting pressure as average mortgage rates rise and...

Mortgage costs push sales 9% lower

Higher mortgage rates have contributed to a sharper-than-usual summer housing slowdown, with sales agreed...

Access FS appoints Alan Baldwin as compliance director

Access Financial Services has appointed Alan Baldwin as director of compliance as it expands...

Skipton loses former Connells chief’s discrimination case

Skipton Group Holdings and Connells have lost an employment tribunal case brought by former...

PROFILES